I love lists. I know a lot of film fans think they are reductive, and they are right. However, they are also immensely fun to do. So here is a list of my favourite 20 Disney films, which is liable to change any day of the week but looking back over the project I reckon this is a rough estimate of my favourites. I started out with 10 but then felt bad for 10 more films I didn’t mention. Then after that I’ve included some more lists (the most difficult list was actually the last one!). I told you I love lists. I’ve not included Frozen, but I don’t know why not.
Please comment below with your versions of whichever lists interest you the most.
My 20 Favourite Disney Films
20. The Fox and the Hound
19. Aladdin
18. Tangled
17. The Rescuers
16. Lady and the Tramp
15. The Aristocats
14. The Princess and the Frog
13. Pinocchio
12. The Jungle Book
11. Tarzan
10. Bambi
09. The ManyAdventures of Winnie The Pooh
08. Mulan
07. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
06. The Little Mermaid
05. Fantasia
04. Beauty and the Beast
03. 101 Dalmatians
02. Alice In Wonderland
01. The Lion King
05. Fun and Fancy Free
04. Dinosaur
03. The Three Caballeros
02. Chicken Little
01. Saludos Amigos
The 10 Best Disney Songs
10. Zero to Hero (Hercules)
09. Colours of the Wind (Pocahontas)
08. Down in New Orleans (The Princess and the Frog)
07. Under The Sea (The Little Mermaid)
06. Make A Man Out of You (Mulan)
05. Everybody Wants to be a Cat (The Aristocats)
04. Why Should I Worry (Oliver and Company)
03. Strangers Like Me (Tarzan)
02. I Wanna Be Like You (The Jungle Book)
01. The Circle of Life (The Lion King)
The Five Best Disney Villains
04. Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
03. Scar (The Lion King)
02. Count Frollo (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
01. Dr. Facilier (Princess and the Frog)
The Five Best Supporting Characters
05. Mushu (Mulan)
04. The Mad Hatter (Alice in Wonderland)
03. Lumiere and Cogsworth (Beauty and the Beast)
02. Grumpy (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
01. Kronk (The Emperor’s New Groove)
The Five Disney Films That Might Be Underappreciated For Whatever Reason*
05. Basil, The Great Mouse Detective
04. Meet the Robinsons
03. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
02. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr Toad
01. Alice in Wonderland
*possibly the most subjective category, I get it
The Five Weirdest, Strangest, Downright Bizarre Disneys
05. Pinocchio
04. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr Toad
03. Alice In Wonderland
02. Fun and Fancy Free
01. The Black Cauldron
The Five Disney Films With The Best Soundtracks
06. The Lion King
05. Tarzan
04. The Jungle Book
03. The Princess and the Frog
02. Beauty and the Beast
01. Fantasia (cheating, I know)
Five Heroes of Disney
05. Phil Harris (Voice Artist, The Aristocats, The Jungle Book, Robin Hood)
04. Sterling Holloway (Voice Artist The Rescuers, The Rescuers Down Under, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh)
03. Alan Menken (Composer Most of the 90s films)
02. Wolfgang Reitherman (animator, director all the films from 101 Dalmatians to The Rescuers)
01. Walt Disney (Producer, insigator, entertainer)
The Five Films I’m Most Nostalgic About
05. Aladdin
04. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
03. Mulan
02. Beauty and the Beast
01. The Lion King
The 10 Disney Films With The Best Animation
10. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
09. Lady and the Tramp
08. Pinocchio
07. Bambi
06. Alice in Wonderland
05. 101 Dalmatians
04. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
03. The Lion King
02. Sleeping Beauty
01. Fantasia
The Animation Commendation
January 10, 2014 at 4:43 pm
Great lists! You can see my “Top 13” favorite Disney Canon films list on my blog, but I’m quite amazed that we have the same #11, #3, and #2. Most people don’t like “Alice in Wonderland” for some reason. And I admire you for giving “The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh” the credit it deserves.
The worst Disney Canon film in my opinion is “Chicken Little”, although I admit to liking it.
You can also see my Top 13 favorite Disney Canon songs list on my blog. We only have two songs in common.
Had you seen all the Disney Canon films before you started this project? If not, which ones did you see for the first time through this project?
Kevin Tae
January 17, 2014 at 5:10 am
If you liked Fantasia’s soundtrack, I’m surprised you wouldn’t also like Sleeping Beauty’s. Both are not original soundtracks; primarily classical music. No Howard Ashman for “five heroes of Disney”? Surely there would be no renaissance without him! Anyhow, good post. I enjoyed reading!
smallerdemon
January 22, 2014 at 4:13 pm
90s much on your nostalgia picks? 😉
Nathanael Smith
January 22, 2014 at 4:23 pm
Guess which decade I was a child in…
tt
February 8, 2014 at 9:28 pm
surprised that u didn’t put the three caballeros on top for weirdest. sure, black cauldron is weird, but it has a story to move along. the ending of caballeros immediately makes the top for me. it was random with weird imagery of live action and animation combined, with dancing women, dancing cactus, dancing legs, dancing on the moon and stars, singing head in a flower……….
Rachael de la Mare
February 8, 2014 at 11:12 pm
I would’ve had Tarzan up there for most beautiful animation (maybe not no.1 though) – I love the landscape, the scene setting and the style of the characters themselves, somehow there is a boldness to the illustrative sketching and good dollop of personality. Gorgeous. On a different note, I’m a habitual horder (though I do try to control myself) so the whole context of Part of Your World was formative for my 4 year old self and holds great sway on my heart! Honestly great project and work on these 52 – made for good reading!
smilingldsgirl
October 30, 2014 at 12:50 am
Great lists! Given me some inspiration for more lists on my blog.
My top 20 are:
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. Little Mermaid
3. Cinderella
4. Tangled
5. Fantasia
6. Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
7. 101 Dalmatians
8. Frozen
9. Jungle Book
10. Sleeping Beauty
11. Alice in Wonderland
12. Dumbo
13. Lion King
14. Mulan
15. Snow White and the 7 Dwarves
16. Adventures of Ichabod and Mr Toad
17. Rescuers Down Under
18. Great Mouse Detective
19. Aladdin
20. Emperor’s New Groove
Worst
53. Dinosaur
52. Chicken Little
51. Brother Bear
50. Home on the Range
49. Three Caballeros
48. The Rescuers
47. The Aristocats
46. Fun and Fancy Free
45. Pocahontas
44. Hunchback of Notre Dame
(My top 21 all got A- or higher grades so I really love them all. Tough to rank)
http://54disneyreviews.wordpress.com/2014/10/17/final-disney-rankings/